Axis

Policy Statement

Axis Auto Finance (the “Company”) we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The Company’s information practices comply with the fair information principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 (PIPEDA).

Accountability

The Company is responsible for personal information in its possession or under its control, and through its Privacy Officer, ensures the organization’s legislative compliance. The Company’s privacy program is supported by:

Comprehensive policies and procedures to protect personal information, including any information transferred to third party service providers; Privacy and information security awareness training for employees; and Procedures to receive and respond to complaints, inquiries and requests to access personal information.

Purpose

The Company will make individuals aware of the purpose(s) for which personal information is being collected at or before the time the information is collected. When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, the consent of the individual will be obtained before the information is used for that purpose.

Consent

The Comapny will only collect, use or disclose personal information with the individual’s knowledge and consent, and only for an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose. An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Limiting Collection

The Company will collect only the personal information needed to fulfill the purposes for which consent was obtained, and by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The Company will only use or disclose personal information for the identified purposes for which it was collected, unless doing so is required by law or the individual provides consent for the new purpose(s).

The Company will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. Personal information that is no longer required will be securely destroyed.

Accuracy

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to-date to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

Third Parties

For the Identified Purposes, we may need to share your Personal Information with third parties in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include our affiliated companies, insurance brokers, and third-party service providers. We will use contractual and other means to control the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by third parties.

Safeguards

The Company implements and maintains safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, or any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Safeguards, which include physical, technological and organizational measures, are continually monitored and updated as required in response to new technologies and risks.

Transparency

Through this policy, the Company endeavours to provide clear, understandable information about its privacy practices. We are also committed to providing the necessary information to obtain meaningful consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and be given access to that information, subject to limited exceptions under PIPEDA. An individual also has the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it amended as appropriate. The Company will respond to all requests for access or correction as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after receiving it.

Challenging Compliance

Complaints or inquiries about the Company’s policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information can be made to its Privacy Officer whose contact information is available on this page. The Company will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, the Company will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

 

WEB PRIVACY NOTICE

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

Information that you voluntarily give us via this website, email or other direct contact will only be used for the purpose of responding to you regarding the reason you contacted us. Unless you ask us not to, the Company may also contact you via email in the future to provide information about our services and solutions. You can opt out of future contacts from us at any time. The Company will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose your personal information to anyone outside of our organization without your consent.

Transparency

Through this policy, the Company endeavours to provide clear, understandable information about its privacy practices. We are also committed to providing the necessary information to obtain meaningful consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and be given access to that information, subject to limited exceptions under PIPEDA. An individual also has the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it amended as appropriate. The Company will respond to all requests for access or correction as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after receiving it.

Challenging Compliance

Complaints or inquiries about the Company’s policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information can be made to its Privacy Officer whose contact information is available on this page. The Company will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, the Company will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

 

WEB PRIVACY NOTICE

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

Information that you voluntarily give us via this website, email or other direct contact will only be used for the purpose of responding to you regarding the reason you contacted us. Unless you ask us not to, the Company may also contact you via email in the future to provide information about our services and solutions. You can opt out of future contacts from us at any time. The Company will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose your personal information to anyone outside of our organization without your consent.

Website Data Collection

This website uses cookies to analyze our traffic. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. This information is not personally identifiable and is only used for aggregate website traffic and trend analysis.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit information via the website, your information is protected using encryption.

Updates to Privacy Policy and Web Privacy Notice

We may occasionally update this policy or the web privacy notice. If we make significant or material changes, we will notify you of the changes through electronic communication or via a notice posted on this website.

Questions & Contact Information

For more information about the Company’s privacy practices, to make a complaint, or to request access to your personal information, please contact:

Gina Roberts / Privacy Officer / 416-633-5626 ext. 400 / groberts@axisautofinance.com

This policy and its related procedures will be reviewed as required in the event of legislative changes.